Edition Summer-Ấn Bản Mùa Hạ 2015-Édition Été **Ser. 2 – Vol. 8 / Page 33 (Cinema/Điện-ảnh)**

An Chí Kiệt  – Andy On

Date of Birth: 11 May, 1977
Place of Birth: Providence, Rhode Island, USA
Origin: Hong Kong
Occupation: Actor
Other Names: On Chi-Kit, An Zhijie, An Zhi-Jie, Andy On Chi-Kit

Vòm Trơi  8 - Page 33

 

Andy On (Chinese: 安志杰; pinyin: Ān Zhìjié; Cantonese Yale: On Chi Kit) (born 11 May 1976) is a Taiwanese American actor and martial artist.———————–

An Chí Kiệt là một người Mỹ gốc Hoa nên An Chí Kiệt có thể nói thông thạo tiếng Anh và tiếng Hoa.

Anh bắt đấu sự nghiệp điện ảnh khi được mời thay thế Lý Liên Kiệt đóng chính trong phần 2 bộ phim Black Mask với tựa đề Black Mask 2: City of Masks (2002).
An Chí Kiệt đoạt giải Nam diễn viên mới xuất sắc nhất tại Liên hoan phim Hong Kong cho vai diễn trong phim Star Runner (2003). Đây là lần thứ hai anh đóng cùng Thành Long.

Sau thành công đó, An Chí Kiệt xuất hiện trong các bộ phim như Dragon Squad (2005), Lethal Angels, Election 2, Fatal Contact, Nothing Is Impossible (2006), Invisible Target, Mad Detective (2007), Three Kingdoms: Resurrection of the Dragon (2008), Bad Blood, True Legend, Shanghai, Crossing Hennessy (2010), The Lost Bladesman, White Vengeance (2011), The Viral Factor, Naked Soldier, Cold War (2012).

Sau SPECIAL ID, An Chí Kiệt đã góp mặt trong các phim Angel Warriors (2013) và Cyber (2014).

Ngoài sự nghiệp đóng phim, An Chí Kiệt còn là một ca sĩ. Anh ra mắt một vài ca khúc, trong đó có Angel of Mine.
Sở thích của ảnh là võ thuật và video game.

An Chí Kiệt được coi là một trong những diễn viên chăm chỉ nhất trong thế hệ các ngôi sao trẻ tại Hong Kong hiện nay

Qua hơn 10 năm sự nghiệp, An Chí Kiệt sở hữu số lượng vai diễn khá đáng nể, đa số là trong các bộ phim hành động, hình sự có chất lượng tốt. Đặc biệt, anh rất có duyên với các vai phản diện, và đã không ít lần được đọ sức cùng những ngôi sao võ thuật nổi tiếng như Thành Long, Chân Tử Đan, Ngô Kinh, Triệu Văn Trác,…

————————————-

On was born on 11 May 1976, in Providence, Rhode Island. As a native of the USA, Andy On can speak English, Mandarin and a bit of Cantonese. Andy On was approached by China Star founder Charles Heung and filmmaker Tsui Hark to take over the role of one of Jet Li’s film characters, Black Mask, in Black Mask 2: City of Masks (2002). Despite the poor reviews and the bad box office, Andy continued to act and, in fact, improve in not only martial arts but acting as well. Like fellow Hong Kong film star Nicholas Tse, Andy trained in martial arts under Chung Chi Li, the leader of the Jackie Chan Stunt Team. He began training with him in 2001 for the film Looking for Mister Perfect / Kei fung dik sau (2003), which was released 2 years later. Andy On trained in wushu at the Shaolin Temple and studied film fighting under former Jackie Chan Stunt Team leader Nicky Li for his first film,Looking for Mister Perfect, which was shot before Black Mask 2: City of Masks but released in 2003. Andy On continued his acting career with his fair share of injuries, sustaining a hamstring injury on the set of New Police Story (2004) in one of the two fights against Jackie Chan.

Andy On was nominated and won the Hong Kong Film Award for Best New Actor Award for his role in Star Runner / Siu nin a Fu (2003). He shared the screen with the man who influenced him, Jackie Chan, in New Police Story. Andy On has also won the Best New Artist Award in 2004 at the Hong Kong Film Awards for his role as Tank Wong in Siu nin a Fu, beating favorite Vanness Wu by only one-tenth of the votes.

Aside from his filmmaking career, On is also a singer. He has released some tracks, including a duet with Jolin Tsai called “Angel of Mine” and others. His hobbies are martial arts and video games. He continues to train in Wing Chun Kung Fu with good friend, actor and martial artist Philip Ng, and has studied Thai boxing under former world kickboxing champion and actor Billy Chau in preparing for Star Runner.

During production of The Three Kingdoms: Resurrection of the Dragon (2008), Andy was hit in the face by a stuntman during an action sequence. Andy cut his lip and after seven surgeries, sports a small scar on his lip. He considers the scar a “trophy” for his hard work in the film.